Contact us @ +32(0)65 59 08 89 - contact@transcultures.be

Laureats of the Transnumeriques Awards @ ARTour biennale 2015

Laureats of the Transnumeriques Awards @ ARTour biennale 2015

Transcultures and its partners are proud to present the second selection of laureates of this multiple edition of the Transnumériques Awards specially dedicated to GIF format, which were shown in the Engraving Centre of La Louvière (Belgium) in the framework (and in partnership with) of ARTour, Biennale of Contemporary Art and Heritage.

Winners

  • Domenico Dom Barra – homo faber 2.0
  • Francois Beaurain – chiatura8
  • Maxime Dardenne – Homo-Faber 1

Honorable Mentions

  • Francoise Gamma – Saturnian night
  • Igor Stromajer – zero tolerance
  • Milos Rajkovic aka Sholim – sculpture

You can find all the artworks on spamm.be platform. The next exhibitions of the Transnumeriques Awards will take place at the Digital Art Festival of Taipei and in the Transnumeriques Bienniale of digital cultures organised by Transcultures from November 27 to December 12 in the framework of Mons2015, European Capital of Culture.

Domenico Dom Barra

Francoise Gamma

Francois Beaurain

Igor Stromajer

Maxime Dardenne

Sholim

Infos

artists list

Alix Desaubliaux ¦¦¦ Alysse Stepanian ¦¦¦ Anne-Marie Bouchard ¦¦¦ Benjamin Rosenthal ¦¦¦ César Escudero Andaluz ¦¦¦ Delphine Priet ¦¦¦ Mahéo ¦¦¦ Domenico Dom Barra ¦¦¦ François Beaurain ¦¦¦ Garam Choi ♒︎ Gretta Louw ¦¦¦ Harold Charre ¦¦¦ Igor Štromajer ♒︎ Jan Schekauski ¦¦¦ Marios Athanasiou ¦¦¦ Maxime Dardenne ¦¦¦ Michael Brynntrup ¦¦¦ Omar Sailhan ¦¦¦ Ralph Klewitz ¦¦¦ Raphaël Bastide ¦¦¦ schoner ¦¦¦ Siyu Mao ¦¦¦ SLG ¦¦¦ Sophie Combes ¦¦¦ The Current Sea

// curated (by jacques urbanska) // Emilio Gomariz ♒︎ Francoise Gamma ¦¦¦ kyttenjanae ¦¦¦ Margot Bowman ¦¦¦ Milos Rajkovic aka Sholim ¦¦¦ Peter Burr ¦¦¦ Rose Keeler-Schäffeler ¦¦¦ Scott Gelber ¦¦¦ Nick Briz

 

Member of the jury for the ARTour edition

Philippe Franck (Be) >> Transcultures – artistic director ¦¦¦ Jacques Urbanska (Be – Web) >> Transcultures – project manager >> media artist >> Founder and CEO arts-numeriques.info ¦¦¦ Eric Claus (Be) >> responsible for exhibitions @ Centre culturel régional du Centre >> ARTour – Bienale d’Art contemporain et patrimoine ¦¦¦ Gabrielle Souychere (Fr – president of this jury) >> VIDEOFORMES festival artistic director ¦¦¦ Vincent Matthu (Be) >> Art Acquisition Advisory CEO ¦¦¦ Systaime (Fr – Web) >> Media artist >> Founder spamm.fr ¦¦¦ Bernardo Villar (Es) >> Sociologist >> Founder and CEO M0us310n.net ¦¦¦ Serge Hoofman (Be) >> La Cambre National School of Visual Arts >> media arts professor >> media artist ¦¦¦ Alexandra Dementieva (Be) >> media artist ¦¦¦ Laurence beckers (Fr) >> Mons 2015, European Capital of Culture >> Projects Coordinator, Digital Program ¦¦¦ Thierry Mbaye (Fr) >> MeuhLab – Founder and CEO >> media artist ¦¦¦ Kika Nicolela (Br – Be) >> Curator >> media artist ¦¦¦ Valérie Hasson-Benillouche‏ (Fr) >> Galerie Charlot >> artistic director

Partenariat : VIDEOFORMESspamm.bearts-numeriques.info – Transcultures – ARTourMons2015

Avec le support de Wallonie Bruxelles International